19 Sun 20 Mon 21 Tue 22 Wed 23 Thu 24 Fri 25 Sat
All-day
12:00 am
1:00 am
2:00 am
3:00 am
4:00 am
5:00 am
6:00 am
7:00 am
8:00 am
9:00 am
10:00 am
11:00 am
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
6:00 pm
7:00 pm
8:00 pm
9:00 pm
10:00 pm
11:00 pm
Now: Feb 24 12:06 pm
12:00 am Culture Cultivators
Culture Cultivators
Feb 19 @ 12:00 am – 2:00 am
Description
2:00 am EXtreme Multi Genre Music
EXtreme Multi Genre Music
Feb 19 @ 2:00 am – 7:00 am
Multi Genre Music from an automated service.
5:00 am Gospel Doings
Gospel Doings
Feb 19 @ 5:00 am – 6:00 am
Gospel Doings, with Bruce Cutler, showcases songs and interviews rarely heard on radio today. Our interviews are archived in the Country Music Hall of Fame and Museum in Nashville, Tennessee.
9:00 am Reverb Live
Reverb Live
Feb 19 @ 9:00 am – 11:00 am
Description
11:00 am Reasonably Catholic: Keeping The Faith
Reasonably Catholic: Keeping The Faith
Feb 19 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
12:00 pm Minutes with Zaila
Minutes with Zaila
Feb 19 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Description
1:00 pm Zaila K. Sath
Zaila K. Sath
Feb 19 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Description
2:00 pm Footlight Parade
Footlight Parade
Feb 19 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
3:00 pm Jesus Peace Radio
Jesus Peace Radio
Feb 19 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
On Jesus Peace Radio, Jaythreeoh’s unashamed love is directed towards the Most High God. He is a fan of real Hip Hop and soul music, however, in the heart of the music’s content is also a resounding aura of the Spirit of the True and Living One. Along with praise and worship leader, Brother Alex, the duo is set to firmly inject Jesus back into the airwaves.  
5:00 pm Specials or Automated Music
Specials or Automated Music
Feb 19 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
6:00 pm Radio Theatre Project
Radio Theatre Project
Feb 19 @ 6:00 pm – 6:30 pm
An anthology series of dramas and comedies for radio. Each week a program will be made up of one radio play. Produced at KSVR Studios at the radio station KSVR-FM in Mount Vernon, Washington. The actors are from the Skagit Radio Repertory Company. The producer is Joseph C McGuire.
6:30 pm Automated Jazz Music
Automated Jazz Music
Feb 19 @ 6:30 pm – Feb 20 @ 12:00 am
 
12:00 am EXtreme Automation
EXtreme Automation
Feb 20 @ 12:00 am – 5:45 am
 
12:00 am EXtreme Multi Genre Music
EXtreme Multi Genre Music
Feb 20 @ 12:00 am – 8:00 am
 
5:45 am Motivation Minute with Janella B.
Motivation Minute with Janella B.
Feb 20 @ 5:45 am – 6:00 am
 
6:00 am Colored Out
Colored Out
Feb 20 @ 6:00 am – 8:00 am
 
8:00 am Democracy Now!
Democracy Now!
Feb 20 @ 8:00 am – 9:00 am
Democracy Now is a national, daily, independent, award-winning news program hosted by journalists Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez.
9:00 am Global News Shorts from Global Community Radio 1
10:00 am Sojourner Truth
Sojourner Truth
Feb 20 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Sojourner Truth with Margaret Prescod is a public affairs program.
11:00 am Rockabilly ‘n Blues Radio Hour
Rockabilly ‘n Blues Radio Hour
Feb 20 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Rockabilly N Blues Radio Hour, hosted by James Riley, is a unique blend of modern and vintage rockabilly, blues, surf, roots, early rock and country. We have exclusive interviews with artists both new and legendary like Dion, John Fogerty, Billy Gibbons, Reverend Horton Heat, Dick Dale, The Beach Boys, Billy Burnette, Robert Gordon, Phil Alvin (The Blasters), Kim Wilson (Fabulous Thunderbirds), Linda Gail Lewis and much more!
12:00 pm Democracy Now!
Democracy Now!
Feb 20 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Democracy Now! is a national, daily, independent, award-winning news program hosted by journalists Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez.
1:00 pm Alternative Radio
Alternative Radio
Feb 20 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
 
2:00 pm Generation Why
Generation Why
Feb 20 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
3:00 pm Jazz Variations
Jazz Variations
Feb 20 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
5:00 pm The Beautiful Right Mind Radio Show
The Beautiful Right Mind Radio Show
Feb 20 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
 
7:00 pm Kitchen Table Talk
Kitchen Table Talk
Feb 20 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Kitchen Table Talks is a talk show hosted by Joel James and Janella B.
8:00 pm Automated World Music
Automated World Music
Feb 20 @ 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
 
9:00 pm EXtreme Automation
EXtreme Automation
Feb 20 @ 9:00 pm – Feb 21 @ 12:00 am
 
12:00 am EXtreme Multi Genre Music
EXtreme Multi Genre Music
Feb 21 @ 12:00 am – 8:00 am
 
12:00 am EXtreme Multi Genre Music
EXtreme Multi Genre Music
Feb 21 @ 12:00 am – 6:00 am
 
6:00 am Wandering Minstrels
Wandering Minstrels
Feb 21 @ 6:00 am – 8:00 am
Jared Ingersol presents ‘Wandering Minstrels’, playing a wide variety of folk music from around the world.
8:00 am Democracy Now!
Democracy Now!
Feb 21 @ 8:00 am – 9:00 am
Democracy Now is a national, daily, independent, award-winning news program hosted by journalists Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez.
9:00 am Global News Shorts from Global Community Radio 1
10:00 am Letters to Washington
Letters to Washington
Feb 21 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
 
11:00 am Hard Knock Radio
Hard Knock Radio
Feb 21 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
12:00 pm Democracy Now!
Democracy Now!
Feb 21 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Democracy Now! is a national, daily, independent, award-winning news program hosted by journalists Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez.
1:00 pm MyNDTalk Radio with D. Pamela Brewer
MyNDTalk Radio with D. Pamela Brewer
Feb 21 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
 
2:00 pm David Pakman Show
David Pakman Show
Feb 21 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
3:00 pm Jazz Most Wanted
Jazz Most Wanted
Feb 21 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
 
4:00 pm The Jazz Scene
The Jazz Scene
Feb 21 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
5:00 pm DJ Raybands
DJ Raybands
Feb 21 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
6:00 pm Automated R&B and Hip Hop
Automated R&B and Hip Hop
Feb 21 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
 
7:00 pm Tickle Me Tuesday
Tickle Me Tuesday
Feb 21 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Tickle Me Tuesday Comedy radio show will have you laughing in your car or in the comfort of your home.  The Tickle Me Tuesday team consists of Yolanda Smilez with co-hosts Comedian Juicy LaCarla and Comedian Char B.
8:00 pm Reggae Talk Up with DJ Maestro
Reggae Talk Up with DJ Maestro
Feb 21 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
 
10:00 pm EXtreme Automation
EXtreme Automation
Feb 21 @ 10:00 pm – Feb 22 @ 12:00 am
 
12:00 am EXtreme Multi Genre Music
EXtreme Multi Genre Music
Feb 22 @ 12:00 am – 6:00 am
 
6:00 am Upfront Soul
Upfront Soul
Feb 22 @ 6:00 am – 8:00 am
Upfront Soul is a syndicated weekly radio program produced by Sanguine Fromage.
8:00 am Democracy Now!
Democracy Now!
Feb 22 @ 8:00 am – 9:00 am
Democracy Now is a national, daily, independent, award-winning news program hosted by journalists Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez.
9:00 am Global News Shorts from Global Community Radio 1
10:00 am Sojourner Truth
Sojourner Truth
Feb 22 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Sojourner Truth with Margaret Prescod is a public affairs program.
11:00 am This Way Out
This Way Out
Feb 22 @ 11:00 am – 11:30 am
“This Way Out” is the award-winning internationally distributed weekly LGBT radio program, currently airing on over 200 local community radio stations around the world. The half-hour “magazine”-style program is produced in Los Angeles.
11:30 am In Black America
In Black America
Feb 22 @ 11:30 am – 12:00 pm
 
12:00 pm Democracy Now!
Democracy Now!
Feb 22 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Democracy Now! is a national, daily, independent, award-winning news program hosted by journalists Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez.
1:00 pm MyNDTalk Radio with D. Pamela Brewer
MyNDTalk Radio with D. Pamela Brewer
Feb 22 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
 
2:00 pm Altitude with Rajesh Barnabas
Altitude with Rajesh Barnabas
Feb 22 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
3:00 pm Blue Dimensions
Blue Dimensions
Feb 22 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Blue Dimensions is a weekly one-hour program of blues, jazz, and other related styles of music, focusing on present-day artists and songs, though with a certain nod to the past and the great history of the music. Host/Producer Jonny Meister will feature some topic (album, artist, event, etc.) on each show, talk with artists, and offer great music not found elsewhere every week. 
4:00 pm Moving Straight Ahead
Moving Straight Ahead
Feb 22 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
5:00 pm EXtreme Automation
EXtreme Automation
Feb 22 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
6:00 pm Open Mic with Shappelle Thompson & Tiana Manon
7:00 pm Talking & Signing with Richard McCullough
7:30 pm Evicted Vinyl
Evicted Vinyl
Feb 22 @ 7:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Evicted Vinyl is produced by John Ornelas
8:00 pm EXtreme Automated Music
EXtreme Automated Music
Feb 22 @ 8:00 pm – 10:00 pm
 
10:00 pm Trance on the Porch
Trance on the Porch
Feb 22 @ 10:00 pm – Feb 23 @ 12:00 am
 
12:00 am EXtreme Multi Genre Music
EXtreme Multi Genre Music
Feb 23 @ 12:00 am – 8:00 am
 
12:00 am EXtreme Multi Genre Music
EXtreme Multi Genre Music
Feb 23 @ 12:00 am – 8:00 am
 
8:00 am Democracy Now!
Democracy Now!
Feb 23 @ 8:00 am – 9:00 am
Democracy Now is a national, daily, independent, award-winning news program hosted by journalists Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez.
9:00 am Global News Shorts from Global Community Radio 1
10:00 am Sojourner Truth
Sojourner Truth
Feb 23 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Sojourner Truth with Margaret Prescod is a public affairs program.
11:00 am Hard Knock Radio
Hard Knock Radio
Feb 23 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
12:00 pm Democracy Now!
Democracy Now!
Feb 23 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Democracy Now! is a national, daily, independent, award-winning news program hosted by journalists Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez.
1:00 pm MyNDTalk Radio with D. Pamela Brewer
MyNDTalk Radio with D. Pamela Brewer
Feb 23 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
 
2:00 pm Soaking In It with Madge
Soaking In It with Madge
Feb 23 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
3:00 pm The Cool Jazz Set
The Cool Jazz Set
Feb 23 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
 
4:00 pm Gifts and Messages
Gifts and Messages
Feb 23 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Gifts and Messages, hosted by DrJazz, offers a variety of Jazz music.
5:00 pm Roc Block with Farah S.
Roc Block with Farah S.
Feb 23 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
ROC Block was inspired by Rochester artists who needed a place to play their music and to create motivation for those who wanted to go further in their career. For more on Farah S., also visit An Interview with WXIR’s Farah S. about ROC Block.
6:00 pm I Can’t Live without My Radio Show
I Can’t Live without My Radio Show
Feb 23 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
 
8:00 pm Double Booked
Double Booked
Feb 23 @ 8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
 
9:00 pm Automated World Music
Automated World Music
Feb 23 @ 9:00 pm – 10:00 pm
 
10:00 pm Haute Life with DJ MWG
Haute Life with DJ MWG
Feb 23 @ 10:00 pm – Feb 24 @ 12:00 am
 
12:00 am EXtreme Multi Genre Music
EXtreme Multi Genre Music
Feb 24 @ 12:00 am – 8:00 am
 
12:00 am EXtreme Multi Genre Music
EXtreme Multi Genre Music
Feb 24 @ 12:00 am – 8:00 am
 
8:00 am Democracy Now!
Democracy Now!
Feb 24 @ 8:00 am – 9:00 am
Democracy Now is a national, daily, independent, award-winning news program hosted by journalists Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez.
9:00 am Global News Shorts from Global Community Radio 1
10:00 am Sojourner Truth
Sojourner Truth
Feb 24 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Sojourner Truth with Margaret Prescod is a public affairs program.
11:00 am Hard Knock Radio
Hard Knock Radio
Feb 24 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
12:00 pm Democracy Now!
Democracy Now!
Feb 24 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Democracy Now! is a national, daily, independent, award-winning news program hosted by journalists Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez.
1:00 pm Alternative Radio
Alternative Radio
Feb 24 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
 
2:00 pm Generation Why
Generation Why
Feb 24 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
 
3:00 pm Modern Jazz Today
Modern Jazz Today
Feb 24 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
 
5:00 pm InControl
InControl
Feb 24 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
6:00 pm EXtreme Automated Music
EXtreme Automated Music
Feb 24 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
 
7:00 pm Straight from the Underground
Straight from the Underground
Feb 24 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
On Straight from the Underground, Chris G. features a variety of Hip Hop Music.
10:00 pm Caribbean Fire
Caribbean Fire
Feb 24 @ 10:00 pm – Feb 25 @ 12:00 am
Caribbean Fire, hosted by DJ Torch. will be a show targeted at those who enjoy listening to a range of classic and modern Caribbean and hip-hop influenced Caribbean music. Caribbean Fire’s main focus will be in Dancehall, SOCA and Reggae-ton, but will include a blend of different genres to allow a platform in which to provide listeners with the best Caribbean party listening experience.
12:00 am EXtreme Multi Genre Music
EXtreme Multi Genre Music
Feb 25 @ 12:00 am – 6:00 am
 
6:00 am Quiet Storm
Quiet Storm
Feb 25 @ 6:00 am – 8:00 am
 
8:00 am Tell Us A Tale
Tell Us A Tale
Feb 25 @ 8:00 am – 8:30 am
On Tell Us a Tale, Host Peter Jones  reads stories for children and intersperses them with music.
8:30 am Storyland
Storyland
Feb 25 @ 8:30 am – 9:00 am
Storyland is hosted by Pearl. This half-hour show features the recitation of a story combined with music and sound effects. There is also a new puzzle every week. And every show has a youth segment where children read their own writing!
9:00 am The Gospel Train with Golden Lewis
The Gospel Train with Golden Lewis
Feb 25 @ 9:00 am – 11:00 am
 
11:00 am Transformational Music Hour
Transformational Music Hour
Feb 25 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
 
12:00 pm East of the Sun, West of the Moon
East of the Sun, West of the Moon
Feb 25 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
In the now– Guy Thorne is a Guyanese-Jamaican-American Personality with the Top Eye open.  He is an autodidact and he aims to circumvent any and all categories in producing East of the Sun, West of the Moon. 
1:00 pm Talking & Signing with Richard McCullough
1:30 pm Evicted Vinyl
Evicted Vinyl
Feb 25 @ 1:30 pm – 2:00 pm
Evicted Vinyl is produced by John Ornelas
2:00 pm Jesus Peace Radio
Jesus Peace Radio
Feb 25 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Jesus Peace Radio features Jaythreeoh whose unashamed love is directed towards the Most High God. Along with praise and worship leader, Brother Alex, the duo is set to firmly inject Jesus back into the airwaves. Jesus Peace Radio: Christ-centered Hip Hop and soul music, all for His glory.
4:00 pm Community Playlist
Community Playlist
Feb 25 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
100.9 WXIR presents featured playlists from members of Rochester’s Community.
6:00 pm RocTown’s Finest
RocTown’s Finest
Feb 25 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
RocTown’s Finest is hosted  by Andre Williams, and features the work of local musicians.
8:00 pm Straight From the Underground
Straight From the Underground
Feb 25 @ 8:00 pm – 11:00 pm
On Straight from the Underground, Chris G. features a variety of Hip Hop Music.
11:00 pm Hot Roc Top Countdown
Hot Roc Top Countdown
Feb 25 @ 11:00 pm – Feb 26 @ 12:00 am
 

In addition to the programming above, our scheduling also includes the following short programs:

  • Sunday from 1:58 PM-2:00 PM- In a Broadway Minute
  • Wednesday from 11:28 AM – 12:00 PM- Civil Liberties Minute

Feb
24
Fri
Democracy Now!
Feb 24 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Democracy Now! is a national, daily, independent, award-winning news program hosted by journalists Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez.

Alternative Radio
Feb 24 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Generation Why
Feb 24 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Modern Jazz Today
Feb 24 @ 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm
InControl
Feb 24 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
EXtreme Automated Music
Feb 24 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Straight from the Underground
Feb 24 @ 7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

On Straight from the Underground, Chris G. features a variety of Hip Hop Music.

Caribbean Fire
Feb 24 @ 10:00 pm – Feb 25 @ 12:00 am

Caribbean Fire, hosted by DJ Torch. will be a show targeted at those who enjoy listening to a range of classic and modern Caribbean and hip-hop influenced Caribbean music. Caribbean Fire’s main focus will be in Dancehall, SOCA and Reggae-ton, but will include a blend of different genres to allow a platform in which to provide listeners with the best Caribbean party listening experience.

Feb
25
Sat
EXtreme Multi Genre Music
Feb 25 @ 12:00 am – 6:00 am
Quiet Storm
Feb 25 @ 6:00 am – 8:00 am